Southwest Australia birding trip report 8-30 September 2010
John van der Woude   -   www.jvanderw.nl
Species list
See also: introduction & maps, photos of birding sites, some photos of birds & flowers.
Names and sequence according to IOC (worldbirdnames.org, v. 2.2) 
# behind Latin name: see remark at bottom of page         
Note: some commoner bird species are not always mentioned for every site where seen.

                                Per = Perth (Per etc. = on most sites after Perth too)
                                pel = pelagic 12 Sep
                                Dry = Dryandra Woodland
                                Alb = Albany area (Stirling range - Cheynes Beach)
                                FzEs = Fitzgerald NP - Esperance area
                                NsPi = Norseman area - Pianto road (S of Menzies)
                                LsCu = Leinster area - Cue area
                                MuKa = Mullewa area - Kalbarri NP
                                Lan = coastal area well above and below Lancelin

                           Emu              Alb                MuKa      Dromaius novaehollandiae
                    Black Swan  Per                                      Cygnus atratus
           Australian Shelduck  Per             FzEs      LsCu      Lan  Tadorna tadornoides
               Pink-eared Duck  Per                       LsCu           Malacorhynchus membranaceus
      Maned (Austr. Wood) Duck  Per etc.                                 Chenonetta jubata

            Pacific Black Duck  Per                                      Anas superciliosa
         Australasian Shoveler  Per                                      Anas rhynchotis
                     Grey Teal  Per             FzEs      LsCu      Lan  Anas gracilis
                 Chestnut Teal  Per             FzEs                     Anas castanea
              Blue-billed Duck  Per                                      Oxyura australis

                     Musk Duck  Per             FzEs                     Biziura lobata
                 Shy Albatross      pel                                - Thalassarche cauta
            Salvin's Albatross      pel                                  Thalassarche salvini
 Indian Yellow-nosed Albatross      pel                                  Thalassarche carteri
         Northern Giant Petrel      pel                                - Macronectes halli

                   Cape Petrel      pel                                - Daption capense
          Soft-plumaged Petrel      pel                                  Pterodroma mollis
           Hutton's Shearwater      pel                                  Puffinus huttoni
       Flesh-footed Shearwater      pel                                  Puffinus carneipes
            Australasian Grebe  Per                       LsCu           Tachybaptus novaehollandiae

           Great Crested Grebe  Per                                    - Podiceps cristatus
         Australian White Ibis  Per             FzEs                     Threskiornis molucca
             Straw-necked Ibis                  FzEs                     Threskiornis spinicollis #
       Yellow-billed Spoonbill  Per             FzEs                     Platalea flavipes
           Nankeen Night Heron  Per                                      Nycticorax caledonicus

             White-faced Heron  Per             FzEs                     Egretta novaehollandiae
            Australian Pelican                  FzEs                     Pelecanus conspicillatus
           Australasian Gannet      pel                                  Morus serrator
         Little Pied Cormorant              Alb                          Microcarbo melanoleucos
        Little Black Cormorant                  FzEs                     Phalacrocorax sulcirostris

     Australian Pied Cormorant      pel     Alb                     Lan  Phalacrocorax varius
               Great Cormorant                                         - Phalacrocorax carbo
           Australasian Darter                  FzEs                     Anhinga novaehollandiae
                Eastern Osprey                                      Lan  Pandion cristatus
            Square-tailed Kite  Per         Alb                          Lophoictinia isura

         Black-shouldered Kite              Alb                          Elanus axillaris
                Whistling Kite                            LsCu MuKa      Haliastur sphenurus
       White-bellied Sea Eagle              Alb                        - Haliaeetus leucogaster
                 Swamp Harrier  Per                                      Circus approximans
               Spotted Harrier                  FzEs NsPi                Circus assimilis

          Collared Sparrowhawk  Per             FzEs      LsCu           Accipiter cirrocephalus
            Wedge-tailed Eagle              Alb FzEs      LsCu           Aquila audax
                  Little Eagle         Dry                LsCu      Lan  Hieraaetus morphnoides
               Nankeen Kestrel              Alb           LsCu MuKa      Falco cenchroides
              Australian Hobby  Per                                 Lan  Falco longipennis

                  Brown Falcon              Alb           LsCu MuKa      Falco berigora
              Peregrine Falcon                            LsCu         - Falco peregrinus
               Purple Swamphen  Per                                    - Porphyrio porphyrio
                 Dusky Moorhen  Per                                      Gallinula tenebrosa
                 Eurasian Coot  Per                                    - Fulica atra

             Bush Stone-curlew         Dry(h)                            Burhinus grallarius #
            Pied Oystercatcher              Alb                          Haematopus longirostris
           Sooty Oystercatcher              Alb FzEs                     Haematopus fuliginosus
            Black-winged Stilt  Per             FzEs      LsCu      Lan- Himantopus himantopus
                  Banded Stilt                  FzEs                Lan  Cladorhynchus leucocephalus #

                Banded Lapwing  Per                                      Vanellus tricolor
             Red-capped Plover                  FzEs                     Charadrius ruficapillus
      Hooded Dotterel (Plover)              Alb                          Thinornis rubricollis #
        Black-fronted Dotterel                  FzEs                     Elseyornis melanops
             Common Greenshank                            LsCu         - Tringa nebularia

              Common Sandpiper              Alb                          Actitis hypoleucos
              Red-necked Stint                                      Lan- Calidris ruficollis
              Curlew Sandpiper                                      Lan  Calidris ferruginea
          Brown (Common) Noddy                                      Lan- Anous stolidus
                   Silver Gull  Per         Alb                          Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae

                  Pacific Gull              Alb FzEs                     Larus pacificus
                  Caspian Tern              Alb                        - Hydroprogne caspia
          Swift (Crested) Tern      pel     Alb                        - Thalasseus bergii
                    Sooty Tern                                      Lan  Onychoprion fuscatus #
                Whiskered Tern                            LsCu         - Chlidonias hybrida

                    Brown Skua      pel                                  Stercorarius antarcticus
                  Spotted Dove  Per                                    - Stigmatopelia chinensis
                 Laughing Dove  Per                                    - Stigmatopelia senegalensis
             Common Bronzewing  Per                            MuKa      Phaps chalcoptera
              Brush Bronzewing              Alb                          Phaps elegans

                Crested Pigeon              Alb                          Ocyphaps lophotes
                  Diamond Dove                            LsCu           Geopelia cuneata
     Red-tailed Black Cockatoo  Per                                      Calyptorhynchus banksii
   Short-billed Black Cockatoo              Alb                     Lan  Calyptorhynchus latirostris #
    Long-billed Black Cockatoo  Per                                      Calyptorhynchus baudinii #

                         Galah  Per etc.                                 Eolophus roseicapilla
           Long-billed Corella  Per                                      Cacatua tenuirostris
              Rainbow Lorikeet  Per                                      Trichoglossus moluccanus
       Purple-crowned Lorikeet         Dry  Alb                          Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
             Red-capped Parrot         Dry                               Purpureicephalus spurius #

           Australian Ringneck  Per etc.                                 Barnardius zonarius
               Western Rosella         Dry  Alb                          Platycercus icterotis
                  Mulga Parrot                            LsCu           Psephotus varius #
                Elegant Parrot         Dry                               Neophema elegans
                   Rock Parrot                  FzEs                     Neophema petrophila #

                 Regent Parrot              Alb                          Polytelis anthopeplus #
         Shining Bronze Cuckoo  Per                                      Chrysococcyx lucidus
             Fan-tailed Cuckoo  Per    Dry      FzEs                     Cacomantis flabelliformis
              Southern Boobook         Dry                               Ninox boobook
     Australian Owlet-Nightjar              Alb                          Aegotheles cristatus

           Laughing Kookaburra  Per         Alb                          Dacelo novaeguineae
             Sacred Kingfisher                  FzEs                     Todiramphus sanctus
               Noisy Scrubbird              Alb                          Atrichornis clamosus #
             Western Bowerbird                            LsCu           Chlamydera guttata #
      White-browed Treecreeper                       NsPi                Climacteris affinis #

            Rufous Treecreeper         Dry  Alb                          Climacteris rufus #
         Variegated Fairy-wren                            LsCu MuKa      Malurus lamberti
      Blue-breasted Fairy-wren         Dry           NsPi                Malurus pulcherrimus #
         Red-winged Fairy-wren  Per                                      Malurus elegans #
           Splendid Fairy-wren  Per         Alb FzEs NsPi LsCu           Malurus splendens

       White-winged Fairy-wren                                      Lan  Malurus leucopterus
             Southern Emu-wren              Alb                          Stipiturus malachurus #
            Singing Honeyeater  Per                            MuKa      Lichenostomus virescens
        White-eared Honeyeater                       NsPi                Lichenostomus leucotis #
       Purple-gaped Honeyeater                  FzEs                     Lichenostomus cratitius #

      Yellow-plumed Honeyeater         Dry                               Lichenostomus ornatus #
       White-plumed Honeyeater                            LsCu           Lichenostomus penicillatus #
      White-fronted Honeyeater                       NsPi      MuKa      Purnella albifrons
         Yellow-throated Miner              Alb FzEs      LsCu           Manorina flavigula
        White-naped Honeyeater              Alb                          Melithreptus lunatus #

      Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater                       NsPi LsCu           Acanthagenys rufogularis
            Western Wattlebird  Per etc.                                 Anthochaera lunulata
                Red Wattlebird  Per etc.                                 Anthochaera carunculata
              Brown Honeyeater  Per    Dry  Alb FzEs NsPi LsCu MuKa      Lichmera indistincta
        New Holland Honeyeater  Per         Alb                          Phylidonyris novaehollandiae

      White-cheeked Honeyeater              Alb                MuKa      Phylidonyris niger
      Tawny-crowned Honeyeater              Alb FzEs      LsCu MuKa      Glyciphila melanops
             Western Spinebill  Per    Dry      FzEs                     Acanthorhynchus superciliosus #
               Pied Honeyeater                       NsPi                Certhionyx variegatus #
                  Crimson Chat                            LsCu           Epthianura tricolor #

           Western Bristlebird              Alb                          Dasyornis longirostris #
             Spotted Pardalote  Per             FzEs                     Pardalotus punctatus
            Striated Pardalote  Per    Dry                               Pardalotus striatus
     Western (Rufous)Fieldwren              Alb                MuKa      Calamanthus montanellus
                     Redthroat                       NsPi LsCu           Pyrrholaemus brunneus

        White-browed Scrubwren              Alb FzEs NsPi LsCu MuKa      Sericornis frontalis
                       Weebill  Per    Dry           NsPi                Smicrornis brevirostris
              Western Gerygone  Per         Alb                          Gerygone fusca
              Inland Thornbill  Per    Dry  Alb FzEs NsPi      MuKa      Acanthiza apicalis
     Chestnut-rumped Thornbill                       NsPi LsCu           Acanthiza uropygialis

             Western Thornbill         Dry                               Acanthiza inornata
       Yellow-rumped Thornbill  Per    Dry  Alb                MuKa      Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
        Slaty-backed Thornbill                            LsCu           Acanthiza robustirostris #
            Southern Whiteface                            LsCu           Aphelocephala leucopsis #
          Grey-crowned Babbler                            LsCu           Pomatostomus temporalis #

          White-browed Babbler                       NsPi LsCu           Pomatostomus superciliosus
              Western Whipbird              Alb FzEs                     Psophodes nigrogularis #
              Grey Butcherbird              Alb FzEs                     Cracticus torquatus
              Pied Butcherbird                            LsCu           Cracticus nigrogularis
             Australian Magpie  Per etc.                                 Gymnorhina tibicen

                Grey Currawong         Dry      FzEs                     Strepera versicolor
       Black-faced Woodswallow              Alb                          Artamus cinereus
             Dusky Woodswallow         Dry  Alb FzEs                     Artamus cyanopterus
            Little Woodswallow                            LsCu           Artamus minor #
      Black-faced Cuckooshrike  Per         Alb FzEs                     Coracina novaehollandiae

               Varied Sittella              Alb      NsPi                Daphoenositta chrysoptera
             Crested Shriketit         Dry(h)                          - Falcunculus frontatus #
            Gilbert's Whistler                       NsPi                Pachycephala inornata #
    Australian Golden Whistler              Alb                          Pachycephala pectoralis
               Rufous Whistler  Per                  NsPi                Pachycephala rufiventris

             Grey Shrikethrush         Dry  Alb      NsPi LsCu           Colluricincla harmonica
              Crested Bellbird                       NsPi LsCu           Oreoica gutturalis
                Willie Wagtail  Per etc.                                 Rhipidura leucophrys
                  Grey Fantail  Per    Dry                               Rhipidura albiscapa
                   Magpie-lark  Per etc.                                 Grallina cyanoleuca

           Restless Flycatcher              Alb                          Myiagra inquieta
                   Little Crow                            LsCu           Corvus bennetti #
              Australian Raven  Per etc.                                 Corvus coronoides
          Western Yellow Robin         Dry  Alb                          Eopsaltria griseogularis #
          White-breasted Robin              Alb                          Eopsaltria georgiana #

                  Hooded Robin                            LsCu           Melanodryas cucullata #
                  Jacky Winter         Dry                               Microeca fascinans
                 Scarlet Robin  Per    Dry                               Petroica boodang
              Red-capped Robin         Dry                LsCu           Petroica goodenovii
          Southern Scrub Robin                  FzEs           MuKa      Drymodes brunneopygia

          White-backed Swallow                                 MuKa      Cheramoeca leucosterna
               Welcome Swallow  Per etc.                                 Hirundo neoxena
                  Fairy Martin                                 MuKa      Petrochelidon ariel
                   Tree Martin  Per                       LsCu           Petrochelidon nigricans
       Australian Reed Warbler  Per                                      Acrocephalus australis

                     Silvereye  Per    Dry  Alb                     Lan  Zosterops lateralis
                 Mistletoebird                       NsPi      MuKa      Dicaeum hirundinaceum
            Red-eared Firetail                  FzEs                     Stagonopleura oculata #
                   Zebra Finch                            LsCu           Taeniopygia guttata
              Australian Pipit              Alb           LsCu MuKa      Anthus australis
                                63  12 28   54   39   21   42   20  15 19
Total species = 180
- = not a lifer(20)
thus 180-20 = 160 lifers
                              Per = Perth (Per etc. = on most sites after Perth too)
                              pel = pelagic 12 Sep
                              Dry = Dryandra Woodland
                              Alb = Albany area (Stirling range - Cheynes Beach)
                              FzEs = Fitzgerald NP - Esperance area
                              NsPi = Norseman area - Pianto road (S of Menzies)
                              LsCu = Leinster area - Cue area
                              MuKa = Mullewa area - Kalbarri NP
                              Lan = coastal area well above and below Lancelin                
            
Remarks at some species (see # above behind Latin name), best or most intereresting observation:

Straw-necked Ibis -  twice group of 6 flying past lower Kalgan bridge, Albany area
Bush Stone-curlew - heard at 8 pm near cottage of Dryandra Woodland village
Banded Stilt - c. 4000 at Pink Lake, Esperance
Hooded Dotterel (Plover) - 2 at salt lake along Salt River road N of Stirling Range NP
Sooty Tern - c. 7 hanging around Lancelin island
Short-billed Black Cockatoo - best view: group of c. 30 foraging closeby along N border of Stirling Range NP
Long-billed Black Cockatoo (Baudin's BC) - pair in Bungendore park, displaying;
Red-capped Parrot - male on bare branch in lower part of Ochre trail area Dryandra Woodland
Mulga Parrot - at Jackson well of Nallan station; also at The Granites N of Mt. Magnet
Rock Parrot - 3 briefly seen and heard at coastal drive W of Esperance
Regent Parrot - 3 in small reserve East of Gnowangerup
Noisy Scrubbird - 1 seen stumbling across main asphalt road just S of Cheynes Beach caravan park (well heard too)
Western Bowerbird - with bower at Nallan station; also at The Granites N of Mt. Magnet
White-browed Treecreeper - Pianto road at c. 7 km
Rufous Treecreeper - many in Dryandra Woodland, esp. at Old Mill dam and along Marri road
Red-winged Fairy-wren - at creek in lower Wungong gorge area (old citrus yard)
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren - Ochre trail Dryandra Woodland, halfway up; Beacon Hill trail, Norseman
Southern Emu-wren - along sandy track along coast, W of Cheynes Beach
White-eared Honeyeater - Beacon Hill trail, Norseman
Purple-gaped Honeyeater - at only 7 m along Boxwood Hill - Ongerup road (W of Fitzgerald River NP)
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater - at old Mill Dam, Dryandra Woodland
White-plumed Honeyeater - group at Milly well near Nallan station
White-naped Honeyeater (now Swan River Honeyeater) - 2 very close at P of Tree-in-the-Rock, Porongorup NP
Western Spinebill - well inside Bungendore park, in dense tall undergrowth; at P of Mt. Trio, Stirling Range NP
Pied Honeyeater - Pianto road at c. 7 km
Crimson Chat - at The Granites N of Mt. Magnet
Western Bristlebird - 1 at fork of sand tracks c. 800 m inland of Cheynes Beach caravan park (singing and seen)
Western (Rufous) Fieldwren - best at Salt River road N of Stirling Range NP
Redthroat - Beacon Hill trail, Norseman; Pianto road at c. 7 km;
Slaty-backed Thornbill - along Milly well track near Nallan station
Southern Whiteface - 300 m before Nallan station
Grey-crowned Babbler - c. 80 km N of Leinster, near a creek
Western Whipbird - seen singing in top of bush between W Bristlebird and sea; elsewhere often heard
Little Woodswallow - above road at hill S of Austin Lake (N of Mt. Magnet)
Crested Shriketit - extensively heard at start of Ochre trail, Dryandra Woodland
Gilbert's Whistler - at open forest E of Buldania Rocks, c. 30 km E of Norseman
Little Crow - only observed in Leinster village, a group at a street
Western Yellow Robin - Dryandra Woodland at Old Mill Dam
White-breasted Robin - directly opposite car park Wungong gorge; close views in coastal bush Cheynes Beach
Hooded Robin - at Jackson well of Nallan station
Southern Scrub-Robin - only seen well along Boxwood Hill - Ongerup road (W of Fitzgerald River NP)
Red-eared Firetail - at recreation site Lake Monjungup, Esperance

Don't hesitate to email me for more details about an observation (see www.jvanderw.nl)

See also: introduction & maps, photos of birding sites, some photos of birds & flowers.