Species list birding trip North India 12 Jan - 1 Feb 2008
John van der Woude,
www.jvanderw.nl
see also: report, photos of scenery, bird photos
OK = Okhla (reserve at Yamnua river E of Delhi)
KR = Kosi river N of Ramnagar (up to Kumeria)
CO = Corbett NP + border area E of Ramnagar
PA = Pangot area near Nainital (around 2200 m altitude)
ST = Sat Tal area near Nainital (around 1300 m altitude)
RT = Ranthambore NP + border areas, and areas far East
BB = Bund Baretha (near Bharatpur)
BH = Bharatpur reserve + immediate surroundings
CH = Chambal river + surroundings of Chambal Safari Lodge

In the lowlands (RT - CH) not all common species were noted. For KR, CO, PA, ST the list is complete.

* = lifer
All species were seen.
See also mammal list at the bottom.

9 species only observed at OK
18 
species only observed at KR
34 
species only observed at CO
31 
species only observed at PA
20 
species only observed at ST
35 
species only observed at RT
22 
species only observed at BB
8  
species only observed at BH
6  
species only observed at CH








               Little Grebe   OK                  RT             Tachybaptus ruficollis
           Indian Cormorant *                     RT  BB         Phalacrocorax fuscicollis
            Great Cormorant   OK  KR  CO                      CH Phalacrocorax carbo
           Little Cormorant   OK  KR              RT             Phalacrocorax niger
            Oriental Darter *n        CO              BB         Anhinga melanogaster
                 Gray Heron   OK      CO              BB  BH  CH Ardea cinerea
               Purple Heron                       RT  BB      CH Ardea purpurea
         Intermediate Egret           CO              BB         Egretta intermedia
               Little Egret       KR                  BB         Egretta garzetta
          Indian Pond-Heron *     KR  CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Ardeola grayii
               Cattle Egret   OK                      BB  BH  CH Bubulcus ibis
             Striated Heron       KR                             Butorides striata
  Black-crowned Night-Heron                           BB         Nycticorax nycticorax
              Painted Stork   OK                  RT             Mycteria leucocephala
             Asian Openbill                                   CH Anastomus oscitans
                Black Stork           CO          RT             Ciconia nigra
        Woolly-necked Stork           CO          RT             Ciconia episcopus
         Black-necked Stork *                             BH     Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
          Black-headed Ibis *                     RT  BB  BH     Threskiornis melanocephalus
     Black (Red-naped) Ibis *                            BH(F CH Pseudibis papillosa
                Glossy Ibis                           BB         Plegadis falcinellus
         Eurasian Spoonbill                           BB  BH     Platalea leucorodia
           Greater Flamingo   OK                                 Phoenicopterus roseus
      Lesser Whistling-Duck                                   CH Dendrocygna javanica
              Greylag Goose   OK                      BB         Anser anser
           Bar-headed Goose * OK                      BB  BH  CH Anser indicus
             Ruddy Shelduck   OK                      BB  BH  CH Tadorna ferruginea
                  Comb Duck                           BB         Sarkidiornis melanotos
         Cotton Pygmy-goose                       RT  BB         Nettapus coromandelianus
            Eurasian Wigeon   OK                      BB         Anas penelope
                    Gadwall                           BB         Anas strepera
              Eurasian Teal                       RT  BB         Anas crecca
                    Mallard           CO                         Anas platyrhynchos
           Spot-billed Duck   OK                      BB         Anas poecilorhyncha
           Northern Pintail   OK                      BB         Anas acuta
                   Garganey                           BB         Anas querquedula
          Northern Shoveler   OK                      BB         Anas clypeata
        Red-crested Pochard                           BB      CH Netta rufina
             Common Pochard   OK                      BB         Aythya ferina
        Ferruginous Pochard                           BB         Aythya nyroca
                Tufted Duck   OK                      BB         Aythya fuligula
                     Osprey           CO              BB      CH Pandion haliaetus
      Black-shouldered Kite   OK      CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Elanus caeruleus
         Black(-eared) Kite   OK  KR                          CH Milvus migrans
         Pallas' Fish-Eagle *         CO                         Haliaeetus leucoryphus
          Lesser Fish-Eagle *         CO                         Ichthyophaga humilis
                Lammergeier                   ST                 Gypaetus barbatus
           Egyptian Vulture       KR                      BH  CH Neophron percnopterus
       White-rumped Vulture *     KR                             Gyps bengalensis
          Himalayan Griffon *         CO  PA  ST                 Gyps himalayensis
           Eurasian Griffon           CO                         Gyps fulvus
          Cinereous Vulture           CO                         Aegypius monachus
         Red-headed Vulture *         CO                  BH     Sarcogyps calvus
      Crested Serpent-Eagle *         CO                  BH     Spilornis cheela
           Northern Harrier           CO                         Circus cyaneus
               Pied Harrier *         CO                         Circus melanoleucos
                     Shikra   OK                  RT  BB  BH     Accipiter badius
                      Besra * OK          PA                     Accipiter virgatus
       Eurasian Sparrowhawk           CO          RT             Accipiter nisus
           Eurasian Buzzard                   ST                 Buteo buteo
        Long-legged Buzzard                       RT             Buteo rufinus
             Upland Buzzard *             PA                     Buteo hemilasius
                Black Eagle               PA                     Ictinaetus malayensis
       Indian Spotted Eagle *             PA                     Aquila hastata
      Greater Spotted Eagle                               BH     Aquila clanga
                Tawny Eagle               PA                     Aquila rapax
               Steppe Eagle               PA  ST                 Aquila nipalensis
             Imperial Eagle                               BH     Aquila heliaca
            Bonelli's Eagle               PA                     Aquila fasciatus
      Changeable Hawk-Eagle       KR                             Spizaetus cirrhatus
        Mountain Hawk-Eagle *         CO      ST                 Spizaetus nipalensis
          Collared Falconet *     KR  CO                         Microhierax caerulescens
           Eurasian Kestrel           CO  PA                     Falco tinnunculus
          Red-necked Falcon                       RT             Falco chicquera
           Peregrine Falcon           CO                         Falco peregrinus
            Black Francolin           CO                         Francolinus francolinus
             Gray Francolin *                     RT             Francolinus pondicerianus
             Hill Partridge *             PA  ST                 Arborophila torqueola
         E Painted Spurfowl *                     RT             Galloperdix lunulata
           Koklass Pheasant *             PA                     Pucrasia macrolopha
             Red Junglefowl           CO      ST                 Gallus gallus
             Kalij Pheasant *         CO      ST                 Lophura leucomelanos
             Indian Peafowl *n        CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Pavo cristatus
          Small Buttonquail *                         BB         Turnix sylvaticus
         Barred Buttonquail *                     RT          CH Turnix suscitator
                Sarus Crane *                             BH     Grus antigone
                 Water Rail                           BB         Rallus aquaticus
                Brown Crake *                     RT             Amaurornis akool
    White-breasted Waterhen           CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Amaurornis phoenicurus
            Purple Swamphen   OK                      BB  BH     Porphyrio porphyrio
             Common Moorhen       KR                  BB  BH     Gallinula chloropus
              Eurasian Coot   OK                      BB         Fulica atra
     Pheasant-tailed Jacana                           BB         Hydrophasianus chirurgus
       Bronze-winged Jacana                           BB         Metopidius indicus
      Greater Painted-snipe                           BB         Rostratula benghalensis
                   Ibisbill *     KR                             Ibidorhyncha struthersii
         Black-winged Stilt   OK  KR              RT  BB  BH  CH Himantopus himantopus
                Pied Avocet                       RT             Recurvirostra avosetta
           Great Thick-knee *                     RT          CH Burhinus recurvirostris
             Indian Courser *                     RT             Cursorius coromandelicus
              River Lapwing *     KR  CO                      CH Vanellus duvaucelii
     Yellow-wattled Lapwing *                     RT          CH Vanellus malabaricus
        Red-wattled Lapwing   OK      CO      ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Vanellus indicus
       White-tailed Lapwing                           BB  BH     Vanellus leucurus
       Little Ringed Plover       KR                          CH Charadrius dubius
             Kentish Plover                                   CH Charadrius alexandrinus
              Pintail Snipe *                     RT  BB         Gallinago stenura
               Common Snipe                       RT             Gallinago gallinago
        Black-tailed Godwit   OK                      BB         Limosa limosa
           Spotted Redshank                           BB  BH     Tringa erythropus
            Common Redshank                       RT  BB  BH     Tringa totanus
            Marsh Sandpiper           CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Tringa stagnatilis
          Common Greenshank       KR  CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Tringa nebularia
            Green Sandpiper       KR  CO              BB         Tringa ochropus
             Wood Sandpiper                       RT  BB  BH     Tringa glareola
           Common Sandpiper   OK      CO          RT             Actitis hypoleucos
               Little Stint   OK                                 Calidris minuta
           Temminck's Stint                       RT  BB         Calidris temminckii
                       Ruff                           BB  BH     Philomachus pugnax
               Caspian Gull * OK                                 Larus cachinnans
    Great Black-headed Gull                                   CH Larus ichthyaetus
          Brown-headed Gull * OK                                 Larus brunnicephalus
           Gull-billed Tern                       RT             Sterna nilotica
                 River Tern *         CO          RT          CH Sterna aurantia
                Common Tern                       RT             Sterna hirundo
         Black-bellied Tern *                     RT          CH Sterna acuticauda
             Indian Skimmer *                         BB      CH Rynchops albicollis
Chestnut-bellied Sandgrouse                       RT          CH Pterocles exustus
         Painted Sandgrouse *                     RT             Pterocles indicus
                Rock Pigeon   OK      CO  PA  ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Columba livia
       Oriental Turtle-Dove *             PA  ST                 Streptopelia orientalis
     Eurasian Collared-Dove   OK                  RT  BB  BH  CH Streptopelia decaocto
          Red Collared-Dove *                     RT             Streptopelia tranquebarica
              Laughing Dove           CO  PA      RT             Streptopelia senegalensis
               Emerald Dove *     KR          ST                 Chalcophaps indica
 Yellow-footed Green-Pigeon *                     RT             Treron phoenicopterus
    Pin-tailed Green-Pigeon *         CO                         Treron apicauda
       Alexandrine Parakeet       KR                             Psittacula eupatria
       Rose-ringed Parakeet   OK                  RT  BB  BH  CH Psittacula krameri
      Slaty-headed Parakeet *     KR  CO  PA  ST                 Psittacula himalayana
       Plum-headed Parakeet *     KR  CO                      CH Psittacula cyanocephala
      Red-breasted Parakeet           CO                         Psittacula alexandri
            Sirkeer Malkoha *                     RT             Phaenicophaeus leschenaultii
             Greater Coucal       KR              RT  BB      CH Centropus sinensis
         Collared Scops-Owl *     KR              RT             Otus lettia
            Dusky Eagle-Owl *                             BH     Bubo coromandus
             Brown Fish-Owl *     KR  CO                         Ketupa zeylonensis
             Tawny Fish-Owl *     KR  CO                         Ketupa flavipes
         Asian Barred Owlet       KR      PA  ST                 Glaucidium cuculoides
               Jungle Owlet *     KR                             Glaucidium radiatum
              Spotted Owlet *                     RT      BH  CH Athene brama
             Brown Hawk-Owl *                             BH  CH Ninox scutulata
              Gray Nightjar                               BH     Caprimulgus indicus
    White-rumped Needletail *         CO                         Zoonavena sylvatica
               Little Swift                       RT             Apus affinis
          Crested Treeswift           CO                         Hemiprocne coronata
          Common Kingfisher       KR  CO      ST  RT      BH  CH Alcedo atthis
    Stork-billed Kingfisher           CO                         Pelargopsis capensis
  White-throated Kingfisher   OK              ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Halcyon smyrnensis
         Crested Kingfisher *     KR  CO  PA                     Megaceryle lugubris
            Pied Kingfisher       KR  CO                         Ceryle rudis
     Blue-bearded Bee-eater       KR  CO                         Nyctyornis athertoni
            Green Bee-eater       KR              RT             Merops orientalis
              Indian Roller           CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Coracias benghalensis
            Eurasian Hoopoe       KR              RT  BB      CH Upupa epops
       Indian Gray Hornbill *     KR                      BH     Ocyceros birostris
     Oriental Pied-Hornbill       KR                             Anthracoceros albirostris
             Great Hornbill           CO                         Buceros bicornis
               Great Barbet               PA  ST                 Megalaima virens
        Brown-headed Barbet *                         BB      CH Megalaima zeylanica
            Lineated Barbet       KR  CO                         Megalaima lineata
       Blue-throated Barbet           CO                         Megalaima asiatica
         Coppersmith Barbet           CO                         Megalaima haemacephala
           Eurasian Wryneck           CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Jynx torquilla
           Speckled Piculet               PA  ST                 Picumnus innominatus
Gray-capped (Pgm)Woodpecker       KR  CO                         Dendrocopos canicapillus
   Brown-fronted Woodpecker *             PA  ST                 Dendrocopos auriceps
Fulvous-breasted Woodpecker *         CO      ST                 Dendrocopos macei
  Yellow-crowned Woodpecker *                     RT             Dendrocopos mahrattensis
  Rufous-bellied Woodpecker *             PA                     Dendrocopos hyperythrus
       Himalayan Woodpecker *             PA                     Dendrocopos himalayensis
          Lesser Yellownape           CO                         Picus chlorolophus
         Greater Yellownape           CO      ST                 Picus flavinucha
 Streak-throated Woodpecker *         CO      ST                 Picus xanthopygaeus
   Scaly-bellied Woodpecker *             PA                     Picus squamatus
      Gray-faced Woodpecker           CO  PA  ST                 Picus canus
        Himalayan Flameback *         CO                         Dinopium shorii
     Black-rumped Flameback *     KR  CO          RT      BH  CH Dinopium benghalense
     White-naped Woodpecker *                     RT             Chrysocolaptes festivus
          Greater Flameback           CO      ST                 Chrysocolaptes lucidus
     Great Slaty Woodpecker *     KR                             Mulleripicus pulverulentus
           Singing Bushlark *                     RT             Mirafra cantillans
            Indian Bushlark *                     RT             Mirafra erythroptera
  Ashy-crowned Sparrow-Lark *     KR              RT             Eremopterix griseus
         Rufous-tailed Lark *                         BB         Ammomanes phoenicura
    Greater Short-toed Lark                       RT             Calandrella brachydactyla
                  Sand Lark *                                 CH Calandrella raytal
               Crested Lark                           BB      CH Galerida cristata
           Oriental Skylark *j   KR(J)                           Alauda gulgula
               Plain Martin       KR  CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Riparia paludicola
    Streak-throated Swallow *                     RT             Petrochelidon fluvicola
       Eurasian Crag-Martin               PA                     Ptyonoprogne rupestris
          Dusky Crag-Martin                       RT  BB         Ptyonoprogne concolor
               Barn Swallow   OK  KR  CO                         Hirundo rustica
        Wire-tailed Swallow                           BB         Hirundo smithii
         Red-rumped Swallow       KR  CO          RT             Cecropis daurica
              White Wagtail       KR                  BB         Motacilla alba
       White-browed Wagtail *     KR  CO      ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Motacilla madaraspatensis
            Citrine Wagtail   OK  KR  CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Motacilla citreola
             Yellow Wagtail   OK                  RT             Motacilla flava
               Gray Wagtail       KR  CO      ST  RT             Motacilla cinerea
                Tawny Pipit       KR  CO          RT             Anthus campestris
          Long-billed Pipit           CO                         Anthus similis
                 Tree Pipit                       RT             Anthus trivialis
         Olive-backed Pipit       KR      PA  ST                 Anthus hodgsoni
                 Rosy Pipit *     KR                             Anthus roseatus
        Large Cuckoo-shrike *     KR              RT             Coracina macei
              Small Minivet       KR              RT  BB      CH Pericrocotus cinnamomeus
      White-bellied Minivet *     KR  CO      ST                 Pericrocotus erythropygius
            Scarlet Minivet       KR  CO                         Pericrocotus flammeus
Bar-winged Flycatcher-shrike      KR  CO      ST                 Hemipus picatus
       Black-crested Bulbul           CO                         Pycnonotus melanicterus
       Red-whiskered Bulbul           CO                         Pycnonotus jocosus
         White-eared Bulbul *                     RT          CH Pycnonotus leucotis
Himalayan(White-chd) Bulbul *     KR  CO  PA  ST                 Pycnonotus leucogenys
          Red-vented Bulbul * OK  KR  CO  PA  ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Pycnonotus cafer
            Mountain Bulbul                   ST                 Ixos mcclellandii
                Ashy Bulbul *     KR  CO                         Hemixos flavala
               Black Bulbul           CO  PA  ST                 Hypsipetes leucocephalus
                  Goldcrest               PA                     Regulus regulus
    Golden-fronted Leafbird       KR                             Chloropsis aurifrons
                Common Iora       KR  CO          RT             Aegithina tiphia
               Brown Dipper *     KR                             Cinclus pallasii
   Altai/Himalayan Accentor *             PA                     Prunella himalayana
   Rufous-breasted Accentor *             PA  ST                 Prunella strophiata
    Black-throated Accentor *             PA                     Prunella atrogularis
Chestnut-bellied Rock-Thrush*             PA  ST                 Monticola rufiventris
           Blue Rock-Thrush           CO          RT             Monticola solitarius
      Blue Whistling-Thrush       KR  CO  PA  ST                 Myophonus caeruleus
       Orange-headed Thrush *                         BB         Zoothera citrina
         Long-tailed Thrush *             PA                     Zoothera dixoni
         Long-billed Thrush *         CO  PA                     Zoothera monticola
           Tickell's Thrush *                 ST                 Turdus unicolor
      Gray-winged Blackbird *                 ST                 Turdus boulboul
       Dark-throated Thrush *                 ST                 Turdus ruficollis
              Mistle Thrush               PA                     Turdus viscivorus
          Zitting Cisticola           CO                         Cisticola juncidis
Bright/Golden-headed Cistico*         CO                         Cisticola exilis
            Striated Prinia *             PA                     Prinia crinigera
        Gray-crowned Prinia *             PA                     Prinia cinereocapilla
       Gray-breasted Prinia       KR  CO                         Prinia hodgsonii
              Jungle Prinia *                     RT             Prinia sylvatica
                Ashy Prinia * OK  KR  CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Prinia socialis
               Plain Prinia   OK      CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Prinia inornata
      Chestnut-headed Tesia *         CO                         Tesia castaneocoronata
Brownish-flanked Bush-Warble                 ST?                 Cettia fortipes
      Aberrant Bush-Warbler *             PA  ST                 Cettia flavolivacea
         Paddyfield Warbler *                         BB         Acrocephalus agricola
       Blyth's Reed-Warbler *                         BB         Acrocephalus dumetorum
     Clamorous Reed-Warbler                           BB         Acrocephalus stentoreus
         Great Reed-Warbler                          BB!         Acrocephalus arundinaceus
          Common Tailorbird   OK      CO          RT          CH Orthotomus sutorius
          Common Chiffchaff                           BB         Phylloscopus collybita
        Mountain Chiffchaff *     KR  CO  PA  ST                 Phylloscopus sindianus
         Plain Leaf-Warbler *                         BB         Phylloscopus neglectus
              Dusky Warbler           CO                         Phylloscopus fuscatus
     Tickell's Leaf-Warbler *n       CO(N)                       Phylloscopus affinis
    Sulphur-bellied Warbler *                     RT             Phylloscopus griseolus
        Buff-barred Warbler *             PA                     Phylloscopus pulcher
        Pale-rumped Warbler *     KR      PA  ST                 Phylloscopus chloronotus
             Hume's Warbler                   ST      BB         Phylloscopus humei
           Greenish Warbler * OK  KR          ST          BH     Phylloscopus trochiloides
         Whistler's Warbler *     KR          ST                 Seicercus whistleri
        Gray-hooded Warbler *         CO  PA  ST                 Seicercus xanthoschistos
         Lesser Whitethroat           CO  PA  ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Sylvia curruca
    Eastern Orphean Warbler   OK                  RT      BH     Sylvia crassirostris
 Rufous-gorgeted Flycatcher *                 ST                 Ficedula strophiata
           Taiga Flycatcher *         CO              BB  BH     Ficedula albicilla
    Snowy-browed Flycatcher                   ST                 Ficedula hyperythra
      Slaty-blue Flycatcher *     KR  CO      ST                 Ficedula tricolor
              Small Niltava *     KR  CO      ST                 Niltava macgrigoriae
     Rufous-bellied Niltava *     KR          ST                 Niltava sundara
  Tickell's Blue-Flycatcher *                     RT  BB         Cyornis tickelliae
Gray-headed Canary-Flycatcher         CO          RT          CH Culicicapa ceylonensis
    White-tailed Rubythroat *     KR          ST          BH     Luscinia pectoralis
                 Bluethroat                           BB         Luscinia svecica
       Red-flanked Bluetail               PA  ST                 Tarsiger cyanurus
          Golden Bush-Robin *                 ST                 Tarsiger chrysaeus
      Oriental Magpie-Robin   OK  KR  CO      ST  RT      BH     Copsychus saularis
               Indian Robin * OK      CO      ST      BB  BH  CH Saxicoloides fulicatus
       Blue-capped Redstart *             PA  ST                 Phoenicurus caeruleocephala
             Black Redstart           CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Phoenicurus ochruros
      Blue-fronted Redstart *             PA  ST                 Phoenicurus frontalis
      White-capped Redstart       KR  CO      ST                 Chaimarrornis leucocephalus
         Plumbeous Redstart       KR  CO      ST                 Rhyacornis fuliginosa
            Little Forktail *     KR                             Enicurus scouleri
           Spotted Forktail *     KR      PA  ST                 Enicurus maculatus
  Hodgson's/Wh-thr Bushchat *         CO                         Saxicola insignis
         European Stonechat   OK  KR  CO  PA  ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Saxicola rubicola
     White-tailed Stonechat * OK                                 Saxicola leucurus
              Pied Bushchat   OK      CO                         Saxicola caprata
              Gray Bushchat       KR  CO  PA  ST                 Saxicola ferreus
          Variable Wheatear *         CO          RT             Oenanthe picata
            Desert Wheatear                       RT             Oenanthe deserti
        Isabelline Wheatear                       RT             Oenanthe isabellina
   Brown Rock (Indian) Chat *     KR              RT             Cercomela fusca
     Yellow-bellied Fantail           CO      ST                 Rhipidura hypoxantha
     White-throated Fantail *         CO      ST                 Rhipidura albicollis
       White-browed Fantail                       RT             Rhipidura aureola
White-throated Laughingthrus*             PA  ST                 Garrulax albogularis
White-crested Laughingthrush          CO      ST                 Garrulax leucolophus
    Striated Laughingthrush *             PA  ST                 Garrulax striatus
Rufous-chinned Laughingthrus*                 ST                 Garrulax rufogularis
     Spotted Laughingthrush              ?(J)                    Garrulax ocellatus
    Streaked Laughingthrush *             PA  ST                 Garrulax lineatus
Chestnut-crowned Laughingthrush           PA                     Garrulax erythrocephalus
Rusty-cheeked Scimitar-Babbl*             PA  ST                 Pomatorhinus erythrogenys
Scaly-breasted Wren-Babbler *                 ST                 Pnoepyga albiventer
      Black-chinned Babbler *     KR  CO  PA  ST                 Stachyris pyrrhops
        Yellow-eyed Babbler                       RT             Chrysomma sinense
             Common Babbler * OK                  RT             Turdoides caudata
         Large Gray Babbler *                     RT  BB  BH     Turdoides malcolmi
             Jungle Babbler *     KR  CO      ST  RT  BB  BH     Turdoides striata
       Red-billed Leiothrix *                 ST                 Leiothrix lutea
White-browed Shrike-Babbler                   ST                 Pteruthius flaviscapis
          Blue-winged Minla                   ST                 Minla cyanouroptera
               Rufous Sibia *             PA  ST                 Heterophasia capistrata
         Black-throated Tit *             PA  ST                 Aegithalos concinnus
Spot-winged (Black-crested) *             PA                     Periparus melanolophus
                  Great Tit       KR  CO          RT             Parus major
           Green-backed Tit *             PA  ST                 Parus monticolus
            Black-lored Tit *             PA  ST                 Parus xanthogenys
          Yellow-browed Tit *             PA  ST                 Sylviparus modestus
  Chestnut-bellied Nuthatch           CO  PA  ST                 Sitta castanea
      White-tailed Nuthatch *             PA                     Sitta himalayensis
    Velvet-fronted Nuthatch       KR  CO      ST                 Sitta frontalis
                Wallcreeper       KR                             Tichodroma muraria
     Bar-tailed Treecreeper *         CO  PA  ST                 Certhia himalayana
             Purple Sunbird                       RT             Cinnyris asiaticus
       Green-tailed Sunbird       KR      PA  ST                 Aethopyga nipalensis
  (Eastern) Crimson Sunbird *n   KR(N)                           Aethopyga siparaja
        Fire-tailed Sunbird *                 ST                 Aethopyga ignicauda
   Pale-billed Flowerpecker *     KR                             Dicaeum erythrorhynchos
         Oriental White-eye       KR  CO  PA          BB      CH Zosterops palpebrosus
        Black-hooded Oriole           CO                         Oriolus xanthornus
              Maroon Oriole           CO  PA                     Oriolus traillii
               Brown Shrike                       RT             Lanius cristatus
          Bay-backed Shrike *                     RT  BB      CH Lanius vittatus
         Long-tailed Shrike   OK  KR  CO      ST      BB  BH  CH Lanius schach
         Gray-backed Shrike               PA                     Lanius tephronotus
       Southern Gray Shrike                       RT             Lanius meridionalis
          Common Woodshrike *     KR  CO          RT      BH     Tephrodornis pondicerianus
               Black Drongo   OK  KR  CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Dicrurus macrocercus
                Ashy Drongo                               BH     Dicrurus leucophaeus
       White-bellied Drongo *         CO          RT             Dicrurus caerulescens
             Bronzed Drongo       KR  CO  PA  ST                 Dicrurus aeneus
Lesser Racket-tailed Drongo           CO                         Dicrurus remifer
    Spangled/Hair-cr Drongo *         CO                         Dicrurus hottentottus
               Eurasian Jay               PA  ST                 Garrulus glandarius
           Black-headed Jay *             PA  ST                 Garrulus lanceolatus
                Blue Magpie               PA  ST                 Urocissa erythrorhyncha
               Green Magpie       KR                             Cissa chinensis
             Rufous Treepie *     KR  CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Dendrocitta vagabunda
               Gray Treepie               PA                     Dendrocitta formosae
                 House Crow                       RT  BB  BH  CH Corvus splendens
          Large-billed Crow       KR  CO  PA  ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Corvus macrorhynchos
                Jungle Myna *         CO                         Acridotheres fuscus
                  Bank Myna *                     RT      BH  CH Acridotheres ginginianus
                Common Myna   OK      CO      ST  RT             Acridotheres tristis
        Asian Pied Starling   OK      CO          RT  BB  BH  CH Gracupica contra
          Brahminy Starling *     KR  CO      ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Temenuchus pagodarum
              Rosy Starling                       RT             Pastor roseus
              House Sparrow   OK      CO  PA  ST  RT  BB  BH  CH Passer domesticus
            Spanish Sparrow   OK                                 Passer hispaniolensis
               Sind Sparrow * OK                                 Passer pyrrhonotus
             Russet Sparrow *             PA  ST                 Passer rutilans
Chestnut-shouldered Petronia*                     RT      BH     Petronia xanthocollis
                Baya Weaver                       RT             Ploceus philippinus
Black-breasted/Bengal Weaver*                     RT             Ploceus benghalensis
               Red Avadavat * OK                                 Amandava amandava
 IndSilverb/White-thr Munia   OK                  RT             Euodice malabarica
       Scaly-breasted Munia                   ST                 Lonchura punctulata
       Plain Mountain-Finch *             PA                     Leucosticte nemoricola
    Dark-breasted Rosefinch *             PA  ST                 Carpodacus nipalensis
           Common Rosefinch               PA  ST                 Carpodacus erythrinus
      Pink-browed Rosefinch *             PA  ST                 Carpodacus rodochroa
 Yellow-breasted Greenfinch *         CO  PA  ST                 Carduelis spinoides
         European Goldfinch                   ST                 Carduelis carduelis
         Fire-fronted Serin *                 ST                 Serinus pusillus
            Brown Bullfinch *             PA                     Pyrrhula nipalensis
          Collared Grosbeak *             PA                     Mycerobas affinis
       Spot-winged Grosbeak *             PA                     Mycerobas melanozanthos
           Spectacled Finch *             PA                     Callacanthis burtoni
            Crested Bunting           CO                         Melophus lathami
               Rock Bunting               PA                     Emberiza cia
WhcpB/Chestnut-brst Bunting *                 ST                 Emberiza stewarti
         Red-headed Bunting *                     RT  BB         Emberiza bruniceps


Mammals seen: 

Sambar - Cervus unicolor (Corbett etc.)
Indian Muntjak of Barking Deer - Muntiacus muntjak (Corbett)
Hog Deer - Axis porcinus (only Corbett)
Spotted Deer - Axis axis (Corbett etc.)
Wild Boar/Pig - Sus scrofa (Corbett etc.)
Asian Elephant - Elephas maximus (only Corbett; 1)
Tiger - Panthera tigris (Corbett 1, Ranthambore 1)
Jackal - Canis aureus (Corbett etc.)
Yellow-throated Marten - Martes flavigula (Pangot)
Smooth-coated Otter - Lutrogale perspicillata (Corbett; with fish)
Goral - Naemorhedus goral (mountain goat; Pangot)
Five-striped Palm-Squirrel - Funambulus pennantii (everywhere)
Rhesus Macaque - Macaca mulatta (everywhere)
Hanuman Langur - Semnopithecus entellus (everywhere)
Common Leopard - Panthera pardus (Ranthambore 1)
Common Palm Civet - Paradoxurus hermaphroditus (Chambal river lodge)
Nilgai - Boselaphus tragocamelus (Ranthambore etc.)
Blackbuck - Antilope cervicapra (Ranthambore arable fields)
Indian Gazelle - Gazalaa bennettii (Ranthambore)
Small Indian Mongoose - Herpestes javanicus (Bund Baretha)
Grey Mongoose - Herpestes edwardsii (Ranthambore)
Indian Hare - Lepus nigricollis (a few places)
(Indian Porcupine - Hystrix indica; not seen, but dozens of quills at one spot behind Sat Tal dam)
Short-nosed Fruitbat - Cynopterus sphinx (Bharatpur)
Indian Flying Fox - Pteropus giganteus (Bund Baretha; Chambal river lodge)

very small bat, wingspan c. 15 cm, at Chambal river lodge (which is not at the river)

rat spec.
mouse spec.

Reptiles: Marsh Crocodile, Gavial/Gharial
, large tortoise (all at Chambal river; Gavial also at Corbett)
 
see also: report, photos of scenery, bird photos